FROM PROTEOME TO PHENOTYPE

Programme

Monday 11 December
Tuesday 12 December
Wednesday 13 December - GARNet workshop on Plant Proteomics

Monday 11 December

09:00  Registration opens 
09:25 Welcome
Cyril Zipfel (The Sainsbury Laboratory, UK) & Steven Spoel (University of Edinburgh, UK)
09:30 PLENARY LECTURE

Jesper Olsen (University of Copenhagen, Denmark)
Dissecting Cell Signaling Networks by Quantitative Phosphoproteomics
10:15 Refreshment break/Posters
10:45 SESSION I: DYNAMIC PHOSPHORYLATION 
Chair: Cyril Zipfel (The Sainsbury Laboratory, UK)

Cyril Zipfel (The Sainsbury Laboratory, UK)
Role of phosphorylation in the function and specificity of the common co-receptor BAK1

Gitta Coaker (UC Davis, USA)
The PBL13 kinase negatively regulates the ROS burst in the absence of pathogen perception 

John Christie (University of Glasgow, UK)
Strategies for engineering phototropin receptor kinases

Submitted abstract talks 1-2 (15 minutes)
12:45 Lunch/Posters
 14:00 SESSION II: MECHANISMS AND ACTION OF PROTEIN SUMOYLATION

Chair: Ari Sadanandom (Durham University, UK)

Ari Sadanandom (Durham University, UK)
SUMO and stress signalling in plants

Andreas Bachmair (University of Vienna, Austria)

SUMO conjugation – chain formation and links to phosphorylation

Maria Lois (CRAG, Spain)
Deciphering SUMO conjugation in vivo: multiple regulatory layers controlling plant growth
 
Submitted abstract talks 3-4 (15 minutes)

16:00 Refreshment break/Posters
16:30 SESSION III: EMERGING PTMs
Chair: Piers Hemsley (University of Dundee, UK)

Piers Hemsley (University of Dundee, UK)
S-acylation – greasing cellular protein function?

Markus Wirtz (University of Heidelberg, Germany)
N-terminal acetylation – a prevalent protein modification that likes to surprise

Stéphane Ravanel (INRA/CNRS, France)
Protein lysine methylation in plants: from proteome to phenotype…the quest for the Holy Grail

Submitted abstract talks 5-6 (15 minutes)
18:30 Poster session
20:00 Dinner and evening entertainment
 09:40
 09:40
 10:05 

 

Tuesday 12 December

08:45 Registration opens
09:00 PLENARY LECTURE

Ron Hay (University of Dundee, UK)
SUMO-SIM networks regulate the assembly of dynamic protein complexes
09:45 Refreshment break/Posters
10:15 SESSION IV: UBIQUITIN-MEDIATED PROTEASOME SYSTEM
Chair: Steven Spoel (University of Edinburgh, UK)

Steven Spoel (University of Edinburgh, UK)
Transcriptional regulation by dynamic ubiquitination

Luz Irina Calderon-Villalobos (IPB Leipniz, Germany)
Auxin-programmed ubiquitylation as a master signal integration system

Emmanuelle Graciet (Maynooth University, Ireland)
Regulation of plant-pathogen interactions by the N-end rule pathway

Submitted abstract talks 7-8 (15 minutes)
12:15 Lunch/Posters
13:30 SESSION V: REDOX-BASED PTMs IN STRESS AND DEVELOPMENT
Chair: Gary Loake (University of Edinburgh, UK)

Gary Loake (University of Edinburgh, UK)
S-nitrosylation: a key regulator of plant immunity

Frank van Breusegem (VIB Ghent, Belgium)
Redox-based PTMs in plant stress responses

Daniel Gibbs (University of Birmingham, UK)
The N-end rule pathway couples PRC2 activity to oxygen availability in flowering plants

Submitted abstract talks 9-10 (15 minutes)
15:30 Refreshment break/Posters
16:00 SESSION VI: TECHNOLOGICAL ADVANCES IN PTM DETECTION
Chair: Alex Jones (University of Warwick, UK)

Frank Menke (The Sainsbury Laboratory, UK)
Monitoring phosphorylation and ubiquitination in receptor signalling using targeted proteomics

Katja Baerenfaller (ETH Zurich, Switzerland)
On-site inspection of ubiquitylation

Submitted abstract talks 11-12 (15 minutes)
17:30 End of symposium 

Wednesday 13 December

GARNet Workshop on Plant Proteomics

Academic Lead: Alex Jones (University of Warwick, UK)

Times: 09:00-17:00
Cost: Free to attend
The workshop is limited to a maximum of 30 delegates only so please indicate if you wish to attend the workshop during the registration process.

This workshop is intended to help early career researchers get started using proteomics.

We will introduce sample preparation methods for common research goals such as “total”
soluble protein extraction, enrichment of phosphopeptides and affinity enrichment of fusion proteins.

We will discuss how best to approach proteomic service providers and the type of information and quality controls that can help to ensure your experiments succeed.

After this introductory session, there will be short talks from Hirofumi Nakagami (MPIPZ) on phosphoproteomics, Kathryn Lilley (University of Cambridge) on organelle proteomics and Piers Hemsley (James Hutton Institute) on SLIAC quantification and S-acylation. These talks will be interspersed with data analysis sessions and discussions regarding the troubleshooting of common errors. We will then consider how to evaluate and critically access mass spectrometric data.

Our objective is to have a very open discussion throughout and delegates will be required requested to bring a laptop to work through provided examples and fully participate in discussions throughout the day.

SEB Florence 2018 - web icon

SEB Florence 2018

Florence, Italy
3 - 6 July 2018