FROM PROTEOME TO PHENOTYPE

Programme

Monday 11 December
Tuesday 12 December
Wednesday 13 December - GARNet workshop on Plant Proteomics

Monday 11 December

09:00  Registration opens 
09:25 Welcome
Cyril Zipfel (The Sainsbury Laboratory, UK) & Steven Spoel (University of Edinburgh, UK)
09:30 PLENARY LECTURE

Jesper Olsen (University of Copenhagen, Denmark)
Dissecting cell signalling networks by quantitative phosphoproteomics
10:15 Refreshment break/Posters

SESSION I: DYNAMIC PHOSPHORYLATION 
Chair: Cyril Zipfel (The Sainsbury Laboratory, UK
10:45 Cyril Zipfel (The Sainsbury Laboratory, UK)
Phosphocode-dependent functional dichotomy of the common co-receptor BAK1 in plant signalling
11:15 Gitta Coaker (UC Davis, USA)
The PBL13 kinase negatively regulates the ROS burst in the absence of pathogen perception
11:45 John Christie (University of Glasgow, UK)
Engineering the function of phototropin receptor kinases
12:15 Kris Vissenberg (University of Antwerp, Belgium)
The auxin-regulated kinase ERULUS controls cell wall composition during root hair tip growth in Arabidopsis thaliana
12:30 Cornelia Klose (Univesity of Freiburg, Germany)
Dynamic regulation of phytochrome B activity by phosphorylation
12:45 Lunch/Posters

SESSION II: MECHANISMS AND ACTION OF PROTEIN SUMOYLATION
Chair: Ari Sadanandom (Durham University, UK)
14:00 Ari Sadanandom (Durham University, UK)
Rice SUMO protease Overly Tolerant to Salt 1 targets the transcription factor, OsbZIP23 to promote drought tolerance in rice
14:30 Andreas Bachmair (University of Vienna, Austria)
SUMO conjugation – chain formation and links to phosphorylation
15:00 L. Maria Lois (CRAG, Spain)
Deciphering SUMO conjugation in vivo: multiple regulatory layers controlling plant growth
15:30 Mark Kwaaitaal (University of Amsterdam, The Netherlands)
SUMOylation orchestrates formation of nuclear bodies that overlap with COP1 photobodies
15:45 Justyna Labuz (Jagiellonian University, Poland)
Sumoylation of phototropins in Arabidopsis thaliana
16:00 Refreshment break/Posters
SESSION III: EMERGING PTMs
Chair: Piers Hemsley (University of Dundee, UK
16:30 Piers Hemsley (University of Dundee, UK)
S-acylation – greasing cellular protein function?
17:00 Markus Wirtz (University of Heidelberg, Germany)
N-terminal acetylation – a prevalent protein modification that likes to surprise
17:30 Stéphane Ravanel (INRA/CNRS, France)
Protein lysine methylation in plants: from proteome to phenotype…the quest for the Holy Grail
18:00 Doris Lucyshyn (University of Natural Resources and Life Sciences, Vienna, Austria)
O-Glycosylation of nuclear and cytosolic proteins in plants
18:15 Amanda Chaplin (University of Essex, UK)
Glycated peptides triggers H2O2 signalling in Arabidopsis thaliana
18:30 Poster session
20:00 Dinner
Venue: Edinburgh First
 09:40
 09:40
 10:05 

 

Tuesday 12 December

08:45 Registration opens
09:00 PLENARY LECTURE

Ron Hay (University of Dundee, UK)
SUMO-SIM networks regulate the assembly of dynamic protein complexes
09:45 Refreshment break/Posters

SESSION IV: UBIQUITIN-MEDIATED PROTEASOME SYSTEM
Chair: Steven Spoel (University of Edinburgh, UK)
10:15 Steven Spoel (University of Edinburgh, UK)
Transcriptional regulation by dynamic ubiquitination
10:45 Luz Irina Calderon-Villalobos (IPB Leipniz, Germany)
Auxin-programmed ubiquitylation as a master signal integration system
11:15 Emmanuelle Graciet (Maynooth University, Ireland)
Regulation of plant/pathogen interactions by the N-end rule pathway
11:45 Barbara Korbei (University of Natural Resources and Life Sciences, Vienna, Austria)
Ubiquitin binding and conjugation is important for the function and localisation of TOL proteins
12:00 Marco Trujillo (Leibniz Institute of Plant Biochemistry, Germany)
Phosphorylation and ubiquitination regulate the Exo70B2 subunit of the exocyst - a convergence point of immune signalling and autophagy    
12:15 Lunch/Posters

SESSION V: REDOX-BASED PTMs IN STRESS AND DEVELOPMENT
Chair: Gary Loake (University of Edinburgh, UK)
13:30 Gary Loake (University of Edinburgh, UK)
Control of plant immune function through S-nitrosylation
14:00 Frank van Breusegem (VIB Ghent, Belgium)
Oxidative stress signalling in plants. Towards the proteome and beyond
14:30 Daniel Gibbs (University of Birmingham, UK)
The N-end rule pathway couples PRC2 activity to oxygen availability in flowering plants
15:00 Eva-Esther Rudolf (Helmholtz Zentrum München, Germany)
Post-translational modification of histones: Nitric oxide modulates chromatin structure
15:15 Capilla Mata-Perez (University of Edinburgh, UK)
Nucleoredoxin 1 (NRX1) selectively rescues plant immunity    
15:30 Refreshment break/Posters

SESSION VI: TECHNOLOGICAL ADVANCES IN PTM DETECTION
Chair: Alex Jones (University of Warwick, UK)
16:00 Alex Jones (University of Warwick, UK)
Developing mass spectrometry based proteomic methods to identify and quantify protein carbonylation in plants
16:30 Frank Menke (The Sainsbury Laboratory, UK)
Monitoring phosphorylation and ubiquitination in pattern recognition receptor signalling
17:00 Katja Baerenfaller (SIAF, Switzerland)
On-site inspection of ubiquitylation
17:30 Greg Vert (I2BC CNRS, France)
Proteasome-independent roles of lysine63-linked polyubiquitin chains: Insight from sensor-based proteomics    
17:45 Ive De Smet (VIB/UGent, Belgium)
The dynamic phosphoproteome allows identifying novel abiotic stress signalling components
18:00 End of symposium 

Wednesday 13 December

GARNet Workshop on Plant Proteomics

Academic Lead: Alex Jones (University of Warwick, UK)

Times: 09:00-17:00
Cost: Free to attend
The workshop is limited to a maximum of 30 delegates only so please indicate if you wish to attend the workshop during the registration process.

This workshop is intended to help early career researchers get started using proteomics.

We will introduce sample preparation methods for common research goals such as “total”
soluble protein extraction, enrichment of phosphopeptides and affinity enrichment of fusion proteins.

We will discuss how best to approach proteomic service providers and the type of information and quality controls that can help to ensure your experiments succeed.

After this introductory session, there will be short talks from Hirofumi Nakagami (MPIPZ) on phosphoproteomics, Kathryn Lilley (University of Cambridge) on organelle proteomics and Piers Hemsley (James Hutton Institute) on SLIAC quantification and S-acylation. These talks will be interspersed with data analysis sessions and discussions regarding the troubleshooting of common errors. We will then consider how to evaluate and critically access mass spectrometric data.

Our objective is to have a very open discussion throughout and delegates will be required requested to bring a laptop to work through provided examples and fully participate in discussions throughout the day.

SEB Florence 2018 - web icon

SEB Florence 2018

Florence, Italy
3 - 6 July 2018
Submit an abstract