Programme

Programme

See below for the day-by-day programme for Impact of chromatin domains on plant phenotypes.

Monday 9 December
Tuesday 10 December
Wednesday 11 December

 

Monday 9 December 2019

 09:00                    Registration
10:00 - 10:15

Welcome: Christophe Tatout (Université Clermont Auvergne, France) & Monica Pradillo (Complutense University of Madrid, Spain)

10:15 - 11:00 Opening Keynote: Wendy Bickmore (University of Edinburgh, UK)
11:00 - 11:30 Refreshment Break
  SESSION 1: Chromatin domains at the Nuclear Periphery
11:30- 12:00                      

Silin Zhong (The Chinese University of Hong Kong, Hong Kong) 

12:00 - 12:30  Chang Liu (University of Tuebingen, Germany)
12:30 - 13:30 Submitted Talks
13:30 - 14:15 Short Poster Talks
14:15 - 15:30 Lunch

SESSION II: Role of Histone Variants and Modifications in Control of Chromatin Dynamics
15:30 - 16:00  Xuehua Zhong (University of Wisconsin-Madison, USA)
16:00 - 16:30  Crisanto Gutierrez (CMBSO, Madrid, Spain)
16:30 - 16:45  Aline Probst (Université Clermont Auvergne, France)
16:45 - 17:30  Submitted Talks
17:30 - 18:00  Refreshment Break

SESSION III: Importance of Chromatin Dynamics during Plant Reproduction 
18:00 - 18:30  Arp Schnittger (Hamburg University, Germany)
18:30 - 19:00  Célia Baroux (University of Zürich, Switzerland)
19:00 - 19:15  Monica Pradillo (Complutense University of Madrid, Spain)
19:15 - 20:00  Submitted Talks
20:00 - 21:00  Poster Session
21:00  Dinner 

Tuesday 10 December 2019

09:00 - 09:30                 Morning Coffee & Refreshments
09:30 - 11:30  Workshop with 3 Industrial Partners
11:30 - 11:45  Refreshment Break

SESSION IV: Technological advances for characterisation of Chromatin Domains

11:45 - 12:15  Dariusz Plewczynski (University of Warsaw, Poland)
12:15 - 12:45  Jim Murray (University of Cardiff, UK)
12:45 - 13:45  Submitted Talks
14:00 - 15:00  Lunch
15:00 - 17:00  Monastery Tour
17:00 - 17:30  Refreshment Break
           SESSION V: Influence of Nuclear Domains on gene expression 
17:30 - 18:00  Eirini Kaeserli (University of Glasgow, UK)
18:00 - 18:30  Moussa Benhamed (Institute of Plant Sciences Paris-Saclay, France)
18:30 - 18:45  Ales Pecinka (Institute of Experimental Botany of the Czech Academy of Sciences, Czech Republic) 
18:45 - 19:30  Submitted Talks
19:30 - 21:00  Poster Session
 21:00  Conference Dinner

Wednesday 11 December 2019

08:30 - 09:00             Morning Refreshments
09:00 - 09:30     Update on INDEPTH Activities: Christophe Tatout (Université Clermont Auvergne, France)
09:30 - 10:15 Keynote: Niels Stein (IPK Gatersleben, Germany)
  Session VI: Role of Chromatin Domains in response to Biotic and Abiotic Stresses
10:15 - 10:45  Isabel Baurle (University of Potsdam, Germany)
10:45 - 11:00  Submitted Talk
11:00 - 11:30  Refreshment Break
11:30 - 12:00  Steven Spoel (University of Edinburgh, UK)
12:00 - 12:45  Submitted Talks
12:45 - 13:00  Meeting Summary and Poster Prize 
13:00 - 14:00  Lunch and Close of Meeting
SEB_Prague_STD_web-image - Copy

SEB Prague 2020

Prague, Czech Republic
7 - 10 July 2020