SEB Prague 2020

Plant Biology Sessions

Challenges and opportunities in Cannabis research

Organised by:
  • Rainer Melzer (University College Dublin, Ireland)
  • Susanne Schillling (University College Dublin, Ireland)
  • Paul McCabe - (University College Dublin  - Ireland)
   Speakers:
  • Christopher Grassa - (Harvard University,USA) - Genomic basis of Cannabis adaptation to human laws and economics
  • Djivan Prentout - (Laboratory of Biometry and Evolutionary Biology, Lyon, France) - Identification and characterization of the sex chromosomes of Cannabis sativa
  • Federica Pellati - (University of Modena and Reggio Emilia, Italy) - Chemistry, analysis and biological activity of non-psychoactive cannabinoids from Cannabis sativa L.
  • Luisa Trindade - Genetics of biobased crops: developing tools for hemp breeding 
11111111

Plant metabolism in a changing world - CELEBRATING 70 YEARS OF THE JOURNAL OF EXPERIMENTAL BOTANY

Organised by: 
  • Rob Hancock (The James Hutton Institute, UK)
  • Nick Smirnoff (University of Exeter, UK)
  • John Lunn, Max Planck (Institute of Molecular Plant Physiology, Germany)
   Speakers:
  • Mark Stitt (Max Planck Institute for Molecular Plant Physiology, Germany)
  • Uwe Sonnewald (University of Erlangen, Germany)
  • Alison Smith (John Innes Centre, UK)
  • Christine Raines (University of Essex, UK)
  • Susanne von Caemmerer (Australian National University)
  • Howard Griffiths (University of Cambridge, UK)
  • Christine Beveridge (University of Queensland, Australia)
  • Rob Last (Michigan State University, USA)
  • Boris Szurek (University of Montpellier, France)
  • Asaf Aharoni (Weizmann Institute, Israel)
  • Teresa Fitzpatrick (University of Geneva, Switzerland) 

The chronobiology of plants 

Organised by:
  • Antony Dodd (John Innes Centre, UK) 
  • Alex Webb (Cambridge University, UK)
Speakers:

Retrograde signalling as a component of environmental sensing

Organised by:
  • Matthew Jones (University of Glasgow, UK)
  • Gabriela Toledo-ortiz (Lancaster University, UK)
Speakers:
  • Elena Monte - Convergence of light and chloroplast retrograde signals
  • Prof Tatjana Kleine (Ludwig Maximilian University of Munich, Germany)
  • Matthew Terry (University of Southampton, UK)

Plant Phenotyping

Organised by:
  • Roland Pieruschka (Forschungszentrum Jülich, Germany)
  • Michela Janni (National Research Council of Italy, Italy)
Speakers:
  • Uli Schurr (Forschungszentrum Jülich, Germany) - Networks, projects, infrastructure
  • Saoirse Tracy (University College Dublin, Ireland) - Plant abiotic stress
  • Stefan Paulus, (INRES, University of Bonn, Germany) - Biotic stress response
  • Michela Janni (CNR,  Italy) - Technology advancement for phenotyping
  • Vincent Vadez (ICRISAT, France) - Plant phenotyping for yield improvements
  • Francois Tardieu  (INRA) - Modelling in plant phenotyping
  • Emilie Millet (Wageingen University, The Netherlands) - Data management

Life at the interface - plant membrane-protein dynamics and interactions during responses to environmental change

Organised by:
  • Piers Hemsley (University of Dundee, UK)
  • Angus Murphy (University of Maryland, USA)
  • Wendy Peer (University of Maryland, USA)

Biogenic volatile organic compounds: mediators of inter-organismic interactions

Organised by:
  • Corina Vlot (Helmholtz Zentrum Muenchen, Germany)
  • Maaria Rosenkranz (Helmholtz Zentrum Muenchen, Germany)
Speakers:
  • Dorothea Tholl (Virginia Tech, USA)
  • Birgit Piechulla (University of Rostock, Germany)
  • Paolina Garbeva (Netherlands Institute of Ecology, Netherlands)
  • Sybille Unsicker (Max Planck Institute, Germany)
  • Michele Perazzolli (University of Trento, Italy)
  • Matthias Erb (University of Bern, Switzerland) 

Abstract Submission

Get started to submit your abstract. It only requires few clicks!

Submit your abstract