Programme

Programme

12 September - Chaste workshop
13 September
14 September
15 September

12 September 2016 - Chaste workshop*

10:30 Registration
11:00 Introduction to Chaste
11:30 Practical: Installing and running Chaste
12:30 Lunch
13:15 Talk: Cell-based Chaste
13:45 Practical: Running cell-based simulations in Chaste I 
14:45 Refreshment break 
15:00 Practical: Running cell-based simulations in Chaste II 
16:00 Discussion
17:00 End of workshop
18:00 - 21:00 Informal workshop dinner

*Please note: The Chaste workshop is £25 to attend. The price includes refreshments, lunch and an informal dinner after the workshop.

13 September 2016

12:00 Registration (Location: Amanda Foreman Room)
12:30 Lunch (Location: Deneke Dining Hall)
13:45 Welcome and introduction (Location: Simpkin Lee Theatre)
Prof Ruth Baker (University of Oxford, United Kingdom) & Dr Alexander Fletcher (University of Sheffield, United Kingdom)

SESSION 1 - COLLECTIVE BEHAVIOUR: FUNCTION ACROSS SCALES
Chair: Dr Alexander Fletcher           
14:00 Dr Alexander Anderson (Moffitt Cancer Center, United States)
Developing eco-evolutionary cancer therapies: A multiscale approach
[C16.1]
14:40 Dr Yuhang Chen (Heriot-Watt University, United Kingdom)
Multiscale mechano-morphology in soft tissue mechanics - A computational approach for mechanics-based quantitative diagnosis and drug delivery
[C16.2]
15:00 Meng Sun (Boston University, United States)
A computational model of YAP/TAZ integrating mechanosensing and the Hippo pathway
[C16.3]
15:20 Refreshment break (Location: Pipe Partridge/JCR)
16:00 Dr Katie Bentley (Beth Israel Deaconess Medical Center, Harvard Medical School, United States)
Timing of cell movement decisions determines blood vessel network topology
[C16.4]
16:40 Dr Fabian Spill (Massachusetts Institute of Technology, United States)
Effect of compartmentalization and shape on dynamics of signalling pathways in migrating cells
[C16.5]
17:00 Dr Miguel O Bernabeu (University of Edinburgh, United Kingdom)
Towards a multi-scale model of endothelial cell polarisation and migration in response to blood flow
[C16.6]
17:20 Discussion
18:00 - 20:00 Posters and drinks reception (Location: Talbot Hall)
20:00 -
22:00
Buffet dinner (Location: LMH Gardens)

14 September 2016

09:00 Registration (Location: Amanda Foreman Room)
  SESSION 2 – OSCILLATIONS ACROSS SPACE AND TIME
Chair: Prof Ruth Baker
09:30 Dr Guy Blanchard (University of Cambridge, United Kingdom)
Inferring tissue mechanics from myosin-driven cell shape fluctuations
[C16.7]
10:10 Dr Philip Murray (University of Dundee, United Kingdom)
Modelling mammalian somitogenesis: live imaging and beyond
[C16.8]
10:30 Dr Eun-jin Kim (University of Sheffield, United Kingdom)
Modelling the breakdown of homeostasis
[C16.9]
10:50 Refreshment break (Location: Pipe Partridge/JCR)
11:30 Dr Jordi Garcia-Ojalvo (Universitat Pompeu Fabra, Spain)
Spatiotemporal regulation of metabolic activity in bacterial communities
[C16.10]
12:10 Thomas Alarcon (Centre de Recerca Matemàtica, Spain)
Oncometabolic nuclear reprogramming of cancer stemness 
[C16.11]
12:30 Mr Uriel  Urquiza-García (The University of Edinburgh, United Kingdom) 
Cracking Arabidopsis circadian clock theory by using absolute units 
[C16.12]
12:50 Lunch (Location: Deneke Dining Room)
SESSION 3 – MODELLING SHAPE: FROM 2D TO 3D
Chair: Prof Philip Maini
14:30 Prof Stanislav Shvartsman (Princeton University, United States)
Gene regulation during Drosopholia eggshell patterning
[C16.13]
15:10 Mr Alexander Nestor-Bergmann (University of Manchester, United Kingdom) 
Modelling mechanical stresses in epithelia
[C16.14]
15:30 Prof Jeremy B A Green (King's College London, United Kingdom)
Bridging scales in epithelial morphogenesis: cell behaviours linking molecular signals to gross tissue force and movement in ectodermal placode invagination
[C16.15] 
15:50 Refreshment break (Location: Monson Room)
16:30 Prof Henrik Jönsson (University of Cambridge, United Kingdom)
Size control for cells and tissue in a stem cell niche
[C16.16] 
17:10 Mrs Charlotte E M Kitchhelle (Univeristy of Oxford, United Kingdom)
The specification of geometric edges by a plant Rab GTPase is an essential cell-pattrning principle during organogenesis in Arabidopsis
[C16.17]
17:30 Daniele Muraro (Mathematical Institute, University of Oxford, United Kingdom) 
The influence of cell proliferation and injury on cell migration in the intestinal epithelium
[C16.18]
17:50 End of Day 2 
19:00 - 21:00 Conference dinner (Location: Deneke Dining Hall)

15 September 2016

09:15 Registration (Location: Amanda Foreman Room)
  SESSION 4 – MULTISCALE INFERENCE AND EXPERIMENTAL DESIGN  
Chair: Prof Helen Bryne
09:30 Prof Nancy Papalopulu (The University of Manchester, United Kingdom)
The role of the dynamics of gene expression and stochasticity in controlling cell state transitions
[C16.19]  
10:10 Linus J Schumacher (Imperial College London, United Kingdom)
Challenges in measuring heterogeneity in collective cell migration
[C16.20]
10:30 Dr Ann Babtie (Imperial College London, United Kingdom)
Inferring gene regulatory networks from single cell transcriptomic data
[C16.21]
10:50 Refreshment break (Location: Monson Room)
11:30 Dr David M Umulis (Purdue University, United States)
Identification of BMP regulatory mechanisms in zebrafish and Drosophila through data integration and model-based design of experiments
[C16.22]
12:10 Dr Kit Curtius (Barts Cancer Institute, United Kingdom)
Tissue ageing and cancer risk lessons from the methylome
[C16.23]
12:30 Jacob Scott (Cleveland Clinic, United States)
Inferring symmetric division parameters from phylogenetic tree metrics of cancer stem cell-driven tumours in silico
[C16.24]
12:50 Closing remarks 
Prof Ruth Baker (University of Oxford, United Kingdom) & Dr Alexander Fletcher (University of Sheffield, United Kingdom)
13:00 End of symposium 
Dr Katie Bentley (Beth Israel Deaconess Medical Center, United States)
Timing of cell movement decisions determines blood vessel network topology
[C16.4]
Dr Jordi Garcia-Ojalvo (Universitat Pompeu Fabra, Spain)
Spatiotemporal regulation of metabolic activity in bacterial communities
[C16.10]
Dr Jordi Garcia-Ojalvo (Universitat Pompeu Fabra, Spain)
Spatiotemporal regulation of metabolic activity in bacterial communities
[C16.10]
Dr Jordi Garcia-Ojalvo (Universitat Pompeu Fabra, Spain)
Spatiotemporal regulation of metabolic activity in bacterial communities
[C16.10]
Dr Jordi Garcia-Ojalvo (Universitat Pompeu Fabra, Spain)
Spatiotemporal regulation of metabolic activity in bacterial communities
[C16.10]
Dr Jordi Garcia-Ojalvo (Universitat Pompeu Fabra, Spain)
Spatiotemporal regulation of metabolic activity in bacterial communities
[C16.10]
Dr Jordi Garcia-Ojalvo (Universitat Pompeu Fabra, Spain)
Spatiotemporal regulation of metabolic activity in bacterial communities
[C16.10]
Dr Jordi Garcia-Ojalvo (Universitat Pompeu Fabra, Spain)
Spatiotemporal regulation of metabolic activity in bacterial communities
[C16.10]

Prof Stanislav Shvartsman (Princeton University, United States)
Gene regulation during Drosopholia eggshell patterning
Prof Stanislav Shvartsman (Princeton University, United States)
Gene regulation during Drosopholia eggshell patterning