Privacy

Privacy Policy

The Society for Experimental Biology (SEB) is a Registered Charity no. 273795 and a Company Limited by Guarantee, no. 1314879. We are registered in the UK under the Data Protection Act 1998 to hold membership data.SEB respects the privacy of its members and aims to act consistently with the Data Protection Act. SEB will hold and use data for administrative purposes, to keep you informed of activities, and to offer goods and services provided by the Society.

How we handle your personal information

SEB will never pass your personal details on to any third parties.  Personal information is information that allows others to identify you. It may include your name, age, gender, contact details and information about the products or services that are supplied.

Collection of personal information

Generally, SEB only collects information from you if you apply to be a member, apply for a grant or to attend one of its meetings.  Personal data is also collected if you fill in a web enquiry/feedback form, and if you purchase any of the SEB Essential Review’s Book Series through the SEB website.

Why we collect information

We collect your personal information to enable us to send you email correspondence to make you aware you of any new products or services, for the administration of your membership, to send information on  meetings or publications and, occasionally, general announcements. If you do not want to receive emails from us in the future please let us know by sending an email to admin@sebiology.org 

What we collect

The types of personal information we collect include your title, first name, surname, contact details (telephone, fax, street address, email address) and a mailing address. We may also collect information relating to your employment, for example: the name of your institution, your job title, areas of interest/expertise and your job function if this is relevant to your membership.  As part of the membership application process at times we will collect information relating to your qualifications (your CV and a letter from a named referee).

Payment details

Any information provided by you in connection with any online transaction i.e. your credit or debit card numbers, expiry date and billing or delivery address are used to process the transaction.   These details are not stored by the SEB.  Membership payment details are used to process the transaction and are not stored.

Use and disclosure

SEB’s policy is not to disclose any personal information that we hold on you to any unrelated third party, except where required by law.

On occasion, the SEB may send email correspondence on behalf of a supplier, or meeting sponsor.  On these rare occasions, all material is carefully vetted and is then sent from the SEB office – no details are released to third parties. SEB may use your email address for the purpose of notifying you about products, services, events or activities of relevance to you. If you tell us that you do not wish us to use your personal information for a particular purpose, we will not do so.

Security

Information that you supply to SEB is held securely and strict security procedures are followed to prevent unauthorized access or use.

Google Analytics

We also collect information automatically via Google Analytics about your visit to our site. This information is used to help us analyse browsing preferences on our site so that we can regularly improve our website and the information provided on it.

Cookies

A cookie is a text-only string of information that a website transfers to the cookie folder of the browser on your computer's hard disk so that the website can remember who you are.

Disabling/enabling cookies

You have the ability to accept or decline cookies by modifying the settings in your browser. However, you may not be able to use all the interactive features of our site if cookies are disabled.

Access to your personal information

You can seek access to the personal information we hold about you, by contacting us. You should include your name, address and telephone number. If the information we hold about you is inaccurate, incomplete or outdated, please inform us so that we can correct it.