Programme

Programme

See below for the day-by-day programme for Impact of chromatin domains on plant phenotypes.

Monday 9 December
Tuesday 10 December
Wednesday 11 December

 

Monday 9 December 2019

 09:00                    Registration and Poster setup
10:00 

Welcome to El Escorial: Christophe Tatout (Université Clermont Auvergne, France) & Monica Pradillo (Complutense University of Madrid, Spain)

10:15  Opening Keynote: Wendy Bickmore (MRC Human Genetics Unit IGMM University of Edinburgh, United Kingdom) - How important is 3D genome organisation for function? 

[P19.1]

11:00 Coffee Break with snacks
  SESSION 1: Emerging functions of Chromatin domains - 

Session Chair: Sara Farrona

11:30                      

Adam Klosin (Max Planck Institute of Molecular Cell Biology and Genetics, Germany)
Phase separation provides a mechanism to reduce noise in cells [P19.2]

12:00 Chang Liu (Center for Plant Molecular Biology (ZMBP) Germany) - Marchantia TCP transcription factor regulates target gene expression in the context of 3D chromatin structure 

[P19.3]

12:30

Ms Kalyanikrishna Kalyanikrishna (Institute for Biology Freie Universität Berlin, Germany)
ELUCIDATING THE ROLE OF EPIGENETIC REGULATORS AT THE NUCLEAR PERIPHERY IN ARABIDOPSIS [P19.4]

 12:45  

Miss Emilia Cepowska (Institute of Biochemistry and Biophysics Polish Academy of Sciences, Poland)
Does your plant remember the last time you watered it? Gene-loops and intra-nuclear gene localization as possible mediators of transcriptional memory. [P19.5]

 

Pecha Kucha Session

13:00

Rafal Archacki (University of Warsaw Faculty of Biology Institute of Plant Experimental Biology and Biotechnology, Poland)
Bromodomains are essential for the functions of Arabidopsis SWI/SNF complex [P19.6]

 13:02  Dr Fredy BARNECHE (IBENS - CNRS, France)

 Characterizing the chromatin choreography facilitating transcription in plants [P19.7]

 13:04  Mr Francesco Blasio (Universidad Complutense de Madrid, Spain)

Modifying the landscape of crossovers in bread wheat meiosis [P19.8]

 13:06  Dr Christian Chevalier (INRA Bordeaux, France)

Sl-Inhibitor of Meristem Activity (SlIMA) and At-MIni zinc Finger 2 (At-MIF2): swiss knives for the regulations of floral development in tomato and Arabidopsis [P19.9]

 13:08  Dr Sandra IM Correia (Centre for Functional Ecology University of Coimbra, Portugal)

Changes in global DNA methylation and chromatin accessibility during somatic embryogenesis induction and long-term multiplication of embryogenic cultures of tamarillo [P19.10]

 13:10

Dr Sandra Fonseca (Centro Nacional de Biotecnología (CNB-CSIC) Madrid, Spain)DE-ETIOLATED1 CONTROL OF TRANSCRIPTION FACTOR ACTIVITY AND CHROMATIN STATES [P19.11]

 13:12  Mr Michal Franek (Central European Institute of Technology CEITEC, Czech Republic)

Mapping the chromatin of repeats using extended chromatin fibers [P19.12]

 13:14  Dr Javier Gallego-Bartolomé (UCLA, United States)

Co-targeting RNA Polymerases IV and V Promotes Efficient De Novo DNA Methylation in Arabidopsis. [P19.13]

 13:16  Mr Godwin James (National University of Ireland Galway, Ireland)

UBP5, an interactor of PWO1 and PcG proteins that regulates plant development [P19.14]

 13:18  Dr Martin Groth (Helmholtz Zentrum München, Germany)

Light-dependent regulation of folate metabolism controls DNA methylation [P19.15]

 13:20 Dr ALIKI KAPAZOGLOU (HELLENIC AGRICULTURAL ORGANIZATION - DEMETER (HAO-DEMETER), Greece)

Population genetic and epigenetic variability and distribution of the endangered Greek endemic Cicer graecum under climate change scenarios [P19.16]

 13:22 Mrs Marta Koblowska (Faculty of Biology University of Warsaw, Poland)

H4K16AC is an epigenetic signature of the plant response to abiotic stresses [P19.17]

 13:24 Miss Francesca Lopez (National University of Ireland Galway, Ireland)

Impact of rDNA copy number depletion on A. thaliana development [P19.18]

 13:26 Ms Adéla Machelová (Central European Institute of Technology (CEITEC) and Faculty of Sciences of Masaryk University, Czech Republic)

Genome Stability in Chromatin Remodelling mutants CHR2, CHR4, CHR5, CHR9 and CHR24 [P19.19]

 13:28 Miss Ewelina Malecka (University of Warsaw, Poland)

Analysis of genetic interactions between H1 linker histones and SWI/SNF chromatin remodeling complex in Arabidopsis [P19.20]

 13:30 Mr Anis Meschichi (SLU (Swedish University of Agricultural Sciences), Sweden)

Characterizing chromatin mobility and histone dynamics during DNA damage responses [P19.21]

 13:32 Mr AITOR MUÑOZ (CENTRO NACIONAL DE BIOTECNOLOGÍA (CNB-CSIC), Spain)

Molecular characterization of the D53-like SMXL repression complexes[P19.22]

 13:34 Dr Hana Šimková (Institute of Experimental Botany, Czech Republic)

Changes of chromosome organization during cell cycle in barley [P19.23]

 13:36 Dr Lauriane SIMON (SLU, Sweden)

SUVH7: NEW ACTOR IN THE REGULATION OF ENDOSPERM DEVELOPMENT [P19.24]

 14:00 Lunch

SESSION II: Role of Histone Variants and Modifications in Control of Chromatin Dynamics - Session Chair: Fredy Barneche
15:15

Xuehua Zhong (Department of Genetics  Wisconsin Institute for Discovery University of Wisconsin-Madison WI, United States)
Linking Signaling Pathway to Chromatin Dynamics [P19.25]

15:45

Crisanto Gutierrez (Centro de Biologia Molecular Severo Ochoa, Spain)
Histone variants and chromatin dynamics during organ growth [P19.26]

16:15 Dr Aline V Probst (GReD Université Clermont Auvergne CNRS Inserm, France)

Histone H3 variant deposition and dynamics in A. thaliana [P19.27]

16:30 Dr Pedro Crevillén (Instituto Nacional de Investigación y Tecnología Agraria y Alimentaria (INIA), Spain)

Conserved roles of the H3K27me3 epigenome on plant development [P19.28]

 16:45 Dr Inna Lermontova (Mendel Centre for Plant Genomics and Proteomics CEITEC Masaryk University, Czech Republic)

Generation of haploids in A. thaliana based on manipulation of CENH3 assembly factor KNL2 [P19.29]

17:00

Mr Gianluca Teano (Plant and Diatom Genomics Institut de Biologie de l'Ecole Normale Supérieure (IBENS), France)
Linker histone H1 dynamics control Arabidopsis nuclear reorganization in response to light signals.[P19.30]

17:15

Dr Ortrun Mittelsten Scheid (Gregor Mendel Institute of Molecular Plant Biology, Austria)
Dynamic transcription and DNA methylation patterns in Arabidopsis shoot stem cells [P19.31]

17.30

Coffee Break with sandwiches


SESSION III: Importance of Chromatin Dynamics during Plant Reproduction 

Session Chair: Isabelle Colas

18:00

Arp Schnittger (Department of Developmental Biology University of Hamburg, Germany)
Shedding light on chromosome and chromatin behavior in meiosis [P19.32]

18:30

Dr Célia Baroux (University of Zürich, Switzerland)
Unlocking the route to reproductive lineage initiation in plants – a role for linker histone eviction? [P19.33]

19:00

Dr Monica Pradillo (Universidad Complutense de Madrid, Spain)
The nuclear envelope is the dance floor for the chromosomes during meiosis [P19.34]

19.15  Dr Azahara C Martin (John Innes Centre, United Kingdom)

ZIP4 and the stabilization of wheat meiosis on polyploidization. [P19.35]

 19:30  Dr Jamie N Orr (The James Hutton Institute, United Kingdom)

HvST1: an E3 ubiquitin ligase involved in meiosis in barley. [P19.36]

 19:45  Dr Mathilde GRELON (INRA-IJPB, France)

Understanding the mechanisms that shape the distribution of crossovers along chromosomes during meiosis [P19.37]

 20:00  Poster Session: Odd Numbers
 21:00  Dinner 

Tuesday 10 December 2019

09:15            Update on INDEPTH Activities: Christophe Tatout
09:30   Workshop with Industrial Partners 
11:15  Coffee Break with snacks

SESSION IV: Technological advances for characterisation of Chromatin Domains
Session Chair: Paul Fransz

11:45

Prof Dariusz Plewczynski (University of Warsaw, Poland)
Three-dimensional GeNOme Modeling Engine for data-driven biophysical simulations ofCTCF and RNAPII-mediatedhigher-order chromatinorganization [P19.38]

12:15

James A.H. Murray (School of Biosciences Cardiff University Museum Avenue Cardiff, United Kingdom)
Chromatin particle spectrum analysis and the dynamics of sub-nucleosomal particles in Arabidopsis [P19.39]

12:45  Dr Mio K. Shibuta (Tokyo University of Science, Japan)

Live imaging system to tracking post-translational modification dynamics in Arabidopsis thaliana [P19.40]

13:00  Dr Anika Erxleben (University of Freiburg, Germany)

The European Galaxy server: A platform for accessible, reproducible and collaborative big data analyses [P19.41]

13:15

Dr Philippe Andrey (INRA, France)
STATISTICAL MODELING OF SPATIAL INTERACTIONS: NEW INSIGHTS INTO THE SPATIAL ORGANIZATION OF PLANT HETEROCHROMATIN. [P19.42]

13:30 Prof David E Evans (Oxford Brookes University, United Kingdom)

Probing the structure of the nucleus; live cell imaging revisited. [P19.43]

 13:45  Group Photo on El Escorial terrace
 14:00 Lunch 
 15:00 Monastery Tour 
 17:00  Coffee Break with sandwiches
          SESSION V: Influence of Nuclear Domains on gene expression 

Session Chair: Martina Dvořáčková

17:30

Moussa Benhamed (Institute of plant sciences, France)
Wheat chromatin architecture is organized in genome territories and transcription factories. [P19.44]

18:00

Hans-Wilhelm Nützmann (University of Bath, United Kingdom)
Three-dimensional chromosomal architecture of metabolic gene clusters [P19.45]

18:30

Dr Ales Pecinka (Institute of Experimental Botany, Czech Republic)
SMC5/6 complex controls ploidy levels of male gametes in Arabidopsis [P19.46]

18:45

Dr Takuya Sakamoto (Tokyo University of Science, Japan)
Involvements of nuclear pore complex proteins in the regulation of spatial arrangement of chromatin domains in Arabidopsis. [P19.47]

19:00

Dr Tzvetina Brumbarova (Heinrich Heine University, Germany)
Light-dependent accumulation of an iron uptake transcription factor in nuclear bodies [P19.48]

 19:15

Dr Stefan Grob (University of Zurich, Switzerland)
Transgene Silencing in 3D – How a Chromosomal Knot Can Inactivate Foreign DNA Elements [P19.49]

 19:30  Poster Session: Even Numbers
 21:00  Conference Dinner at EXE Hotel

Wednesday 11 December 2019

   KeynoteTalk
09:00           

Nils Stein (IPK Gatersleben, Germany)
The pan-genomes of barley and wheat. [P19.50]

  SESSION VI: Role of Chromatin Domains in response to Biotic and Abiotic Stresses

Session Chair: Ales Pecinka

9:45

Isabel Bäurle (University of Potsdam, Germany)
Adaptation to environmental stress by a dynamic chromatin-based stress memory [P19.51]

10:15

Prof Alessandra Devoto (Royal Holloway University of London, United Kingdom)
How jasmonate-mediated distress signals affect plant growth. [P19.52]

11:30 Coffee Break with snacks
   Session VI continued
11:00 Steven H. Spoel (University of Edinburgh, United Kingdom)

Dynamic ubiquitination controls transcription dynamics [P19.53]

11:30 Dr László Szabados (Biological Research Centre, Hungary)

The MPK4-phosphorylated Heat Shock Factor A4A controls heat and salt stress tolerance. [P19.54]

11:45

Dr Ana Lopez Sanchez (Spanish National Centre for Biotechnology (CNB-CSIC), Spain)
Exploring the effect of mitochondrial changes in the chromatin remodelling mediating priming of immune response.[P19.55]

12:00

Prof Serena Varotto (University of Padova, Italy)
EPIGENETICS SIGNATURES TO REMEMBER DROUGHT STRESS IN MAIZE [P19.56]


 12:15 Meeting summary and poster prize 
 12.30 General Meeting Finish with Boxed Lunch
 12.45 INDEPTH Management Committee Meetings
SEB_PlantCell_Sat_web-image - BW

Impact of chromatin domains on plant phenotypes

Madrid, Spain
9 - 11 December 2019
SEB_Prague_STD_web-image - Copy

SEB Prague 2020

Prague, Czech Republic
7 - 10 July 2020